Imhof v. Cargill, Incorporated
[…] Skinner v. Ogallala Public School Dist. No. 1, 631 N.W.2d 510, 519 (Neb. 2001). The exclusive remedy doctrine has been interpreted to bar negligence actions against employers for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. Id.; Levander v. Benevolent, Protective Order of Elks U.S. of America, 596 N.W.2d 705, 709 (Neb. 1999).

The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act applies to plaintiff's claim against Gethmann even though Gethmann is a nonresident employer. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-106(1) (2004) ("The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall apply . . . to every resident employer in this state and nonresident employer performing work in this state who employs one or more employees, in the regular trade, business, profession, or vocation of such employer.").

Accordingly, it follows with little explanation, that plaintiff is precluded from maintaining a negligence action against Gethmann for alleged injuries arising out of and during the course of plaintiff's employment. Therefore, Gethmann's motion to dismiss will be granted.