IMG Worldwide, LLC v. Fashion Week Inc.
[…] Paravas's integrity and bolster Plaintiffs' case against Ms. Paravas. Moreover, depending upon the source of the Dye Email, it may give rise to additional counterclaims and/or defenses in the present litigation.

In its response to the subpoena, non-party Optimum Online does not indicate any substantive objections to disclosing the requested information, such as asserting that doing so would be unduly burdensome, but rather raises only a procedural issue; Optimum Online is prohibited by law from disclosing this information absent a court order. Section 551(c) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 provides that "a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned . . ." 47 USC §551(c)(1). But such disclosure is permissible when "made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed." 47 USC §551(c)(2)(B).