Imani v. Baranriz
[…] (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493.) Likewise, section 585, subdivision (b), the provision under which plaintiff sought a default judgment, "[t]he court shall hear the evidence offered by the plaintiff, and shall render judgment in the plaintiff's favor for that relief, not exceeding the amount stated in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11 [for personal injury or wrongful death actions], or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 [seeking punitive damages], as appears by the evidence to be just."

Section 580, subdivision (a), states, in pertinent part: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ."

2. Defendant's Liability

In this case, defendant appears to be challenging the viability of plaintiff's contract cause of action as well as the amount of the damages awarded.