No. 76632.
[…] The registration was filed with the FAA on February 9, 1989 by Imaging Services, as trustee. The airplane was registered with the Oklahoma Tax Commission on February 13, 1989 pursuant to Title 3 O.S. § 251[ 3-251] et seq.
The Oklahoma Tax Commission's Motor Vehicle Division, Aircraft Section, assessed an aircraft excise tax, penalty and interest on the transfer of the airplane to Imaging Services, Inc., as trustee. Imaging Services filed a protest to the assessment, relying on 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 6003[ 68-6003](H), which provided that aircraft shall be exempt from the Aircraft Excise Tax section when:
"Aircraft transferred to a partnership when the organization of the partnership is by the former owners of the aircraft. However, the former owners of the aircraft must have control of the partnership in proportion to their interest in the aircraft prior to the transfer."
The former owners of the aircraft, Ashmore, Duffy and Baker, transferred the airplane to the limited partnership and had control of the partnership proportionate to their interest in the airplane.