NO. 4-12-0973
[…] (Emphases added.) In short, defendants agreed that the "HAZMAT" fee was collected as part of the rental of the gas cylinders and used to comply with hazardous materials laws and regulations. As defendants have conceded, the fees ILMO imposed on its gas cylinders were not subject to the retailers' occupation tax because they concerned a non-taxable rental, rather than a taxable sale. See 35 ILCS 120/2 (West 2008) (the retailers' occupation tax is a tax "imposed upon persons in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property") (Emphasis added.)