NO. 4-12-0973
[…] We agree with ILMO.
¶ 27 1. The Illinois Use Tax and the Applicable Exemption
¶ 28 Section 3 of the Use Tax Act (Act), imposes a tax on tangible personal property used in Illinois, as follows: "A tax is imposed upon the privilege of using in this State tangible personal property purchased at retail from a retailer[.]" (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 105/3 (West 2008). Section 3-5 of the Act exempts certain property from the use tax, including personal property used in the manufacturing process, as follows:
"Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale or retail sale or lease, whether that sale or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or by some other person, whether the materials used in the process are owned by the manufacturer or some other person[.]" (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 2008).Section 3-50 of the Act further defines "manufacturing process" under the manufacturing-and- assembly exemption, as follows: