Illinois Natl. Ins. v. Everest Natl. Ins.
[…] In the alternative, plaintiffs argue that they provided timely notice by means of certified mail on July 27, 2007. Everest, however, denies receiving this initial notice, and further alleges to have received a notice of claim from plaintiffs no earlier than October 8, 2007. Hence, the parties dispute whether Everest timely disclaimed coverage by its letter, dated October 16, 2007.

Discussion

Under CPLR 3212(b), summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." To warrant a court's directing judgment as a matter of law, it must clearly appear that no material issue is presented for trial. Epstein v Scally, 99 A.D.2d 713 (1st Dep't 1984).