No. 19 C 7247
[…] Thus, the court determines that Relator has failed to establish false certification under either an express theory or an implied theory.
b. Knowingly False Claims
Defendants argue that Relator has also failed to adequately plead that Defendants made any false statements with knowledge that they were false. Under 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(A), "knowingly" "mean[s] that a person . . . (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information." A plaintiff need not show "proof of specific intent to defraud," 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(B), but the scienter requirement for false claims under the IFCA, like the FCA, is "rigorous."