No. 19 C 7247
[…] In Escobar, the Supreme Court concluded that a mental health facility had made specific representations that its practitioners were qualified (although some allegedly lacked the requisite credentials) simply by including its National Provider Identification number in its claims for reimbursement. 136 S. Ct. at 1997, 2000-01. Here, Relator alleges that the prescription forms that Defendants' pharmacy received were "obvious[ly]" photocopied and/or pre-signed. (See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 34.) Dispensing prescriptions without a prescriber's manual signature violates 720 ILCS 570/312(i), which states that "[a] prescriber shall not pre-print or cause to be pre-printed a prescription for any controlled substance; nor shall any practitioner issue, fill or cause to be issued or filled, a pre-printed prescription for any controlled substance." Applying the first prong of Escobar, affixing Defendants' Medicaid Provider identification number to claims for reimbursement could constitute a "specific representation" that its pharmacists provided services in compliance with the ICSA.
Elsewhere, the ICSA defines "practitioner" to include a "pharmacist, . . . pharmacy, . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise lawfully permitted . . . to . . . dispense . . . a controlled substance." 720 ILCS 570/102(kk). Relator alleges that Defendants' conduct also violates 720 ILCS 570/312(i-5), which states that "A prescriber may use a machine or electronic device to individually generate a printed prescription, but the prescriber is still required to affix his or her manual signature." Because this provision does not mention practitioners, much less pharmacists, the court concludes that (i-5) does not apply to them.