No. 19 C 7247
[…] (Defs.' Mem. at 15 (emphasis in original).) The four examples of allegedly false claims identified in the Complaint appear to confirm this: in each example, the prescription was transmitted to Defendants via fax. See Compl. ¶¶ 32-33, 45-46, 57-60, 71-72. This context undermines Relator's suggestion that Defendants' knowledge can be inferred simply from the appearance of the (faxed) signatures.
Defendants also point out that a neighboring provision of the ICSA appears to carve out an exemption to the requirements of Section 112 for prescriptions delivered to patients in long-term care facilities. (Defs.' Mot. at 11 n.8; Defs.' Reply at 11 n.6) (citing 720 ILCS 570/313(b) ("Controlled substances that can lawfully be administered or dispensed directly to a patient in a long-term care facility licensed by the Department of Public Health . . . are exempt from the requirements of Section 312 . . . .")).) The provision directs, further, that prescriptions for Schedule II drugs "must be either . . . signed by the prescriber or . . . transmitted by the prescriber or prescriber's agent to the dispensing pharmacy by facsimile." 720 ILCS 570/313(b) (emphasis added).