CIVIL. NO. 11-00515 SOM/KSC
[…] What the court concludes here is that reliance on governing case law to deny coverage is not bad faith if indeed coverage is unavailable under that case law, even if the reliance constitutes a change in position and thus might be said to be an evasion of the spirit of a bargain. Such conduct may form the basis of other claims, but not of a bad faith claim. To rule otherwise would be to expose parties to bad faith liability just for belated discovery of what the law provides. Bad faith requires more than a mistake about the law. The court's ruling here is consistent with section 431:1-217(a). That statute, recently enacted by the Hawaii legislature, requires the reading of a liability insurance policy "in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued." Treating Burlington as law in existence when the Policies issued, this court views the present ruling as to the bad faith claim as consistent with that statute. Indeed, were the court to view the Insurers' alleged conduct as bad faith, the court might well be flouting the statute.