24 C 7307
[…] To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-
State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch
12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1). On its face, the statute seems to protect out-of-state state banks, located in Illinois.
Like the FCUA, however, there also does not appear to be a private right of action under this statute. Section 1831a(j)'s civil penalty section does not make available civil penalties for violations of § 1831a(j)(1). 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(c). But even if the statute did provide for civil penalties in this context and had a private right of action, the law also states that “civil action to recover a civil penalty under this section shall be commenced by the Attorney General.” Id. at § 1833a(e). See e.g. Hicks v. Resolution Tr. Corp., 767 F.Supp. 167, 171 (N.D. Ill. 1991), aff'd, 970 F.2d 378 (7th Cir. 1992) (“Any civil action to recover a civil penalty under 12 U.S.C. § 1831a must be commenced by the Attorney General”); United States ex rel. Houpt v.