24 C 7307
[…] does not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers . . . service fees . . . except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this
subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.
Here, there is no such “inconsistency” between the IFPA and the Durbin Amendment because the Durbin Amendment and its implementing regulation only creates a ceiling for interchange fees. As Senator Durbin highlights in his amicus brief, the Official Board Commentary on Regulation II further explains that 12 C.F.R. § 235.3(b) provides a “standard for the maximum permissible interchange transaction fee that an issuer may receive,” and that “[a]n issuer is permitted to charge or receive, and a network is permitted to establish, interchange transaction fees that vary in their base component and ad valorem component . . . provided the amount of any interchange transaction fee for any transaction does not exceed the sum of the maximum permissible based component of 21 cents and 5 basis points of the value of the transaction.” Appendix A to 12 C.F.R. § 235 - Official Board Commentary 235.3(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added); (Dkt 71-1 at 7).