24 C 7307
[…] (See Dkt. 24 at 9, 27). Further, Illinois Bankers appears to be advocating for the Court to take a statute (the Illinois wildcard laws)-perhaps ambiguous, but nonetheless generally applicable-and read into that statute, a constitutional violation. As the State points out, the wildcard laws apply to all entities doing business and Illinois. (Dkt. 76 at 35). This makes it difficult to find that the wildcard statute “advantage[s] in-state firms or disadvantage[s] out-of-state rivals.” Nat'l Pork Producers Council, 598 U.S. at 371.
Illinois Bankers also claim that 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1) also protects out-of-state state banks by extending the NBA's preemptive effect. (Dkt. 93 at 18). The statute states:
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-
State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch
12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1). On its face, the statute seems to protect out-of-state state banks, located in Illinois.
Like the FCUA, however, there also does not appear to be a private right of action under this statute.