Ilar v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Deroff v. Attorney Gen., 564 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tenn. 1978). Plaintiffs' declaratory judgment action is clearly predicated on the substantive claim of fraud. Their complaint states "Plaintiffs believe that defendants are attempting to seize their property through fraud . . . ."

Fraud claims that affect real or personal property are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 ("The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) actions for the detention or conversion of personal property. . . ."). A cause of action accrues under the statute when a plaintiff "discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have discovered, his injury and the cause thereof." City State Bank v. Dean Witter Rentals, Inc., 948 S.W.2d 729, 735 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996).