IHG Mgmt. (Md.) LLC v. W. 44th St. Hotel LLC
[…] That is likely why the term "operating agreement" was so defined in §23-101(c) to remove any question as to whether a hotel management agreement falls under the definition of "operating agreement".

Indeed, §23-101(c) removes all ambiguity from interpretation as to whether a hotel management agreement may be specifically performed. Maryland legislature has said yes. Section §23-101(c) defines operating agreement as a "written contract, agreement, instrument, or other document between at least two persons that relates to the management, operation, or franchise of a hotel . . . ." Still, however, to ensure Defendants personal service argument is aptly dealt with, the Court will nevertheless address whether this HMA is exempt from injunctive relief under Eden Roc and similar cases.

Eden Roc's HMA vs. The Subject HMA