NO. 4-15-0153
[…] plain and ordinary meaning." Id. "A statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section." Id. "Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, no resort to other tools of statutory construction is necessary." Id.
¶ 22 Section 5-102(A) of the Act provides, "[it] is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation." 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2012). Section 5-101(A)(6) of the Act provides that a place of public accommodation includes, but is not limited to, "a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment." (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A)(6) (West 2012).
¶ 23 Here, plaintiff maintains the nurse-anesthesia program is merely a "service department" within the hospital rather than a separate entity.