NO. 4-15-0153
[…] ¶ 21 "[T]he fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent." General Motors Corp. v. Pappas, 242 Ill. 2d 163, 180, 950 N.E.2d 1136, 1146 (2011). "The best indication of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its
plain and ordinary meaning." Id. "A statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section." Id. "Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, no resort to other tools of statutory construction is necessary." Id.
¶ 22 Section 5-102(A) of the Act provides, "[it] is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation." 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2012).