NO. 4-15-0153
[…] ¶ 30 In Dana Tank, the employee filed a claim of race discrimination against his employer under section 2-102 of the Act, which provides it is a civil rights violation for any employer to discriminate against an employee. Id. at 1023, 687 N.E.2d at 103. The employee's complaint was dismissed because the employer employed fewer than 15 persons, and thus, it was excluded from the Act's definition of "employer." Id.; see 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 1992) (defining an "employer" as "[a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation").
¶ 31 After the dismissal of the employee's race-discrimination charge, his employer fired him. Id. at 1023-24, 687 N.E.2d at 103. The employee filed a second complaint against his employer, alleging he was fired in retaliation for the race-discrimination charge.