NO. 4-15-0153
[…] ¶ 16 On appeal, plaintiff asserts the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss his third amended complaint. In particular, he argues (1) defendant is a "place of public accommodation" under the Act and (2) resolution of his retaliation claim would not require the court to review an academic decision.
¶ 17 A. Standard of Review
¶ 18 "The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation." Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367, 799 N.E.2d 273, 278 (2003). Section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code permits involuntary dismissal where "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2012). "In reviewing the grant of a section 2-619 motion, we must interpret the pleadings and supporting materials in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Shirley v. Harmon, 405 Ill. App. 3d 86, 90, 933 N.E.2d 1225, 1228 (2010).