NO. 4-15-0153
[…] ¶ 27 C. Retaliation Claim
¶ 28 Next, plaintiff asserts, even if the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over his discrimination claims, it had jurisdiction over his retaliation claim. He argues that the
trial court erred in dismissing his retaliation claim based on an invalid assumption that resolution of his retaliation claim would require the review of an academic decision.
¶ 29 We first determine whether plaintiff's retaliation claim can survive the dismissal of his discrimination claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Section 6-101 of the Act provides, "[i]t is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to *** [r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/6-101 (West 2012). Plaintiff cites Dana Tank Container, Inc. v. Human Rights Comm'n, 292 Ill.