22-cv-62103-SINGHAL/DAMIAN
[…] Ignatova's claims under the APA, then the Court has jurisdiction over those claims pursuant to Section 1331. The question, then, is whether relief is available to Ms. Ignatova under the APA.
“The APA embodies a ‘basic presumption of judicial review.'” Dep't of Commerce v. New York, 139 S.Ct. 2551, 2567 (2019) (quoting Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”). But that presumption is rebuttable if “statutes preclude judicial review” or “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 701(a)(1) & (2); see Weyerhaeuser Co. v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 139 S.Ct. 361, 370 (2018).