Igbinovia v. Dzurenda
[…] See also McFarland v. Cassady, 779 F.2d 1426,1428-29 (9th Cir. 1986) (holding similar Arizona statute creates liberty interest).

Despite being instructed by the Ninth Circuit to brief this very issue, NDOC did not respond to this argument, which forced the Ninth Circuit to reverse and remand the decisions with respect to Galanti's due process claim. See Galanti, 65 F.4th at 1157.

NRS Section 209.4465 contains similar mandatory language. It provides that “An offender . . .who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, . . . and who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed . . . a deduction of 20 days from his or her sentence for each month the offender serves . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.4465 (West) (emphasis added). The Court therefore finds that NRS Section 209.4465 creates a liberty interest.