IE.Com, Ltd. v. Peeler
[…] The plaintiff asks this Court to interpret this agreement and declare the rights and duties of the parties. Specifically, pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, the plaintiff asks this Court to declare whether or not the plaintiff must provide this [database] information to the defendant at the plaintiff's cost, or whether the defendant should pay the actual cost of making the data fit for transmission to the defendant.
IE's declaratory judgment cause of action is pursuant to section 37.004(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides, as relevant here, "A person interested under a . . . written contract . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Thus, the elements of a cause of action under section 37.004(a) involving construction of a written contract are (1) a person (2) has an interest in (3) a contract, and (4) there exists a question of construction under the contract.