ICONIC HOME LLC Plaintiff, v. FRANCO, ELLIOT Defendant.
[…] Defendant attempts to rebut the statements on the record against him (NYSCEF Doc. No. 106 ¶¶ 15-17), and reiterates his reasonable excuse arguments (id. ¶¶ 18-19). To the extent that defendant requests to consider in this motion arguments to renew Motion Seq. No. 004 (see id. ¶ 4), the court declines to do so here. In reply to plaintiff's cross-motion, defendant argues that he did not believe he was violating the judge's order when he withdrew the funds, that he is close to insolvency, and that he is the true, sole owner of the company from which the money was withdrawn (id. ¶¶ 21-24).
CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or fault." CPLR 2004 allows the court to "extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown."