Icon Health Fitness, Inc. v. Keys Fitness, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Keys moved for this court to dismiss this case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, stay the proceeding until the completion of the Texas Action, or transfer this case to the Northern District of Texas.

ANALYSIS

A. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Keys argued that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Icon filed the complaint in this action before mailing the letter to terminate the License Agreement. As Keys has conceded, however, the court has subject matter jurisdiction over Icon's patent infringement claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases."). Therefore, there is no question that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

B. The Colorado River Abstention Doctrine Does Not Apply