ICE CREAM DISTRS. OF EVANSVILLE v. EDY'S GRAND ICE CREAM
[…] Whatever contractual rights Edy's may have under the alleged forum-selection clause, it would be unreasonable for those rights to be waived by Edy's compliance with the statutory requirements of removal.

Turning, then, to the standard for the motion to transfer, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." As the Sixth Circuit recently noted in Kerobo v. Sw.