Icarus Assocs. v. N.Y.C. Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] He also points out that, in opposing the preliminary injunction, Ms. Gallaudet never raised the issue of personal jurisdiction.

Clearly, the personal service requirements of article 3 of the CPLR were not satisfied when Mr. Klarsfeld handed a copy of the summons and notice to Assistant Corporation Counsel Gallaudet on the day she appeared before Justice Smith to argue against the issuance of a TRO. Indeed, plaintiff has not cited any legal support for such a position.

Nevertheless, CPLR 320(b) provides that "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons" unless an objection to jurisdiction under CPLR 3211(a)(8) is asserted by motion or answer.