I.B.P.O., Local 530 v. Fairfield
[…] Practice Book § 23-1 provides: "In proceedings brought for confirming, vacating or correcting an arbitration award under General Statutes §§ 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419, the court or judge to whom the application is made shall cause to be issued a citation directing the adverse party or parties in the arbitration proceeding to appear on a day certain and show cause, if any there be, why the application should not be granted."

General Statutes § 52-418(a)(4) provides: "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

Both parties filed one memorandum in support of their motion and in opposition to the other party's motion.