Ibarra v. Sunset Scavenger Company
[…] "The ADA expressly authorizes an employer to hold an employee who is an alcoholic to `the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such [employer] holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the alcoholism of such employee.'" Davis v. Safeway, 1996 U.S. Dist. Lexis 6916, (N.D.Cal. 1996) quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4) (stating that "A covered entity may hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee"). See also Flynn v. Raytheon Co., 868 F. Supp. 383, 385-387 (Mass. 1994) (rejecting the argument that an alcoholic employee who showed up to work intoxicated could avail himself of the reasonable accommodation provision).