Ibarra v. State
[…] See Coleman v. State, 134 Nev. ––––, 416 P.3d 238, 240 (2018).

B.

NRS 205.270 does not define what it means to take property "without the other person’s consent." Larceny was a crime at common law and included lack of consent as an element of the crime. See 3 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 19.1(a), at 69 (3d ed. 2017) (at common law, larceny occurred "when one person misappropriated another’s property by means of taking it from his possession without his consent"). To define "without the other person’s consent" in NRS 205.270, we therefore look to how the common law approached lack of consent in the context of larceny. See NRS 193.050 ("No conduct constitutes a crime unless prohibited by some statute of this state," but the "provisions of the common law relating to the definition of public offenses apply to any public offense which is so prohibited but is not defined, or which is so prohibited but is incompletely defined."); 3 Charles E. Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Law § 342, at 350 (15th ed. 1995) ("to understand the language and concepts of modem larceny statutes, an understanding of the pertinent common law is essential [since] if a term known to the common law has not otherwise been defined by statute, it is