Ibarra v. State
[…] By contrast, E.M.’s lack of consent to Ibarra’s running away with her phone would be relevant to a conviction for petit larceny, which criminalizes the acts of "steal[ing]" or "tak[ing] and carr[ying] away," NRS 205.240(1)(a), a misdemeanor when the value of the stolen property is less than $650. NRS 205.240(2). Ibarra could also be guilty of "[o]btaining money, property, rent or labor by false pretenses," a misdemeanor when the property obtained is worth less than $650. NRS 205.380(1). Alternatively, he could be convicted of NRS 205.0832(1)(c) for obtaining E.M.’s property by making a "representation or statement ... which is fraudulent and which, when used or made, is instrumental in causing the wrongful control or transfer of property"—also a misdemeanor when the value of the property is below $650. NRS 205.0835(2). The fact that the Legislature crafted three misdemeanors to perfectly cover Ibarra’s conduct further indicates that the felony of larceny from the person criminalizes something else.