Ibarra v. Lee
[…] In this case, Lee had probable cause to arrest Martinez after he refused to accept service of the protective order, used curse words directed at Deputy Lee, and threatened to "beat" Deputy Lee's "ass." For that reason, Plaintiff's Unreasonable Arrest/Detention claim fails as a matter of law because a reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to Lee at the time of his arrest was that Martinez was threatening a violent act and/or assaulting Lee.

Second, Martinez engaged in conduct that amounted to Obstructing an Officer. 21 O.S. § 540 ("Every person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office, is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Trent v. State, 777 P.2d 401, 402 (Okla. Crim. App. 1989) ("[W]ords alone may suffice to support a conviction for Obstructing an Officer."); Marsh v. State, 761 P.2d 915 (Okla. Crim.