Iannucci v. Re/Max Antigua Ltd.
[…] See Int'l Shoe Co. V. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S. Ct. 154 (1945).

Plaintiffs argue that their complaint and affidavit accompanying their opposition motion provide the necessary prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction. At the very least, plaintiffs urge the Court to allow jurisdictional discovery before determining whether personal jurisdiction exists.

Plaintiffs rely exclusively on section 302(a)(1) of New York's long arm statute. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). Specifically, section 302(a)(1) permits a court to exercise jurisdiction over a person or entity that "in person or through an agent . . . transacts business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods and services in the state." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). Under this section of the C.P.L.R., a court must decide whether the defendant transacts any business in New York and, if so, whether the claim arises from that business. Best Van Lines, Inc. v. Walker, 409 F.3d 239 (2d Cir. 2007).