holding R.C. 124.34, rather than R.C. 2505.07, governs appeals of suspensions by members of fire departments
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The appellants' notice of appeal was found to have been filed with the trial court twenty-three days after the Wooster Civil Service Commission's decision had been rendered. For this reason, the appellants' appeal was dismissed.
After the court of appeals affirmed this dismissal, the appellants obtained new counsel. In this appeal, appellants' counsel has correctly pointed out that the ten-day limit imposed by R.C. 2505.07(B) is inapplicable to the instant case because specific time limits "otherwise provided by law" are controlling. R.C. 124.34, which governs appeals of suspensions by members of fire departments, provides in pertinent part: "* * * An appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the municipal * * * civil service commission to the court of common pleas in the county in which such city * * * is situated. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty days from the finding of the commission." (Emphasis added.)