Ianelli v. Vill. of Babylon
[…] Law § 1211 (a)). In Petosa v City of New York, 52 AD2d 919, 383 NYS2d 397 [2d Dept. 1976]), the court noted that any violation of a statute is "unexcused" unless observance of a statute would subject [one] to more imminent danger. In Bliss v State of New York, 179 Misc2d 549, 686 NYS2d 556 [1998], the court reasoned that the recklessness standard requires more than a showing of lack of due care, but a disregard of a known or obvious risk.

Pursuant to the relevant portions of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1211 (a), a "driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."