Ianelli v. Vill. of Babylon
[…] The defendants seek summary judgment on the basis that, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103, they are immune from liability in this action because Charles Kropher was not recklessly operating the truck owned by the Village of Babylon when he backed up and struck the or plaintiff's vehicle or the telephone pole, which then fell on the plaintiff's vehicle.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 exempts emergency vehicles, such as ambulances, police vehicles and fire vehicles, engaged in emergency operations from the rules of the road, subject to specified conditions. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) provides in pertinent part that "[the] foregoing provisions...shall not relieve any person, or team or any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway from the duty to proceed at all times during all phases of such work with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall the foregoing provisions protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others." In Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 719 NYS2d 623 [2000]), the Court affirmed that under N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1103 (b), '"hazard vehicles" such as snowplows and streetsweepers were exempt from the rules of the road, just as emergency vehicles were exempted.