10337/07.
[…] Sokoloff v. Harriman Estates Development Corp., supra; and Stucklen v. Kabro Assocs., 18 AD3d 461 (2nd Dept. 2005).
While factual allegations contained in the complaint are deemed true, legal conclusions and facts contradicted on the record are not entitled to a presumption of truth. In re Loukoumi, Inc., 285 AD2d 595 (2nd Dept. 2001); and Doria v. Masucci, 230 AD2d 764 (2nd Dept. 1996).
B.General Obligations Law
Section 5-703(2) of the General Obligations Law provides that: "(a) contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."
Exceptions to the statute of frauds include waiver, estoppel, and partial performance. 310 S. Broadway Corp. v. Barrier Gas Serv., 224 AD2d 409, 410 (2nd Dept. 1996).