Hysell v. Raleigh Gen. Hosp.
[…] The MPLA provides that:

The plaintiff may recover compensatory damages for noneconomic losses in excess of the limitation described in subsection (a) of this section, but not in excess of $500,000 for each occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants . . . where the damages for noneconomic losses suffered
by the plaintiff were for [inter alia] . . . (3) permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life-sustaining activities.
W.Va. Code § 55-7B-8(b) (emphasis added). This cap is modified by subsection (c), which states that the cap on compensatory damages “shall increase to account for inflation by an amount equal to the Consumer Price Index published by the United States Department of Labor, not to exceed one hundred fifty percent of the amounts specified in said subsections.” Id. § 55-7B-8(c).

2. Discussion

RGH asserts it would be a miscarriage of justice to award Plaintiffs an amount greater than that permitted by the governing statute.