TC-MD 091320B.
[…] After August 2008, Hynix ceased to engage in those qualifying activities and engaged primarily in what the Department characterizes as "property management," which is specifically listed as a non-qualifying activity under ORS 285C.135(b)(2); Hynix would not have qualified as an eligible business firm based on its activities after August 2008. ( Id. at 18-19.)
ORS 285C.135 states, in pertinent part, that:
"(1) To be an eligible business firm, a business firm must be engaged, or proposing to engage, within the enterprise zone, in the business of providing goods, products or services to businesses or other organizations through activities including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, shipping, or storage.
"(2) A business firm is not an eligible business firm if the firm is:
"(a) Engaged within the enterprise zone in the business of providing goods, products or services to the general public for personal or household use.