TC-MD 091320B.
[…] Property tax exemption statutes are strictly but reasonably construed. SW Oregon Pub. Def. Services v. Dept. of Rev., 312 Or 82, 88-89, 817 P2d 1292 (1991). "Strict but reasonable construction does not require the court to give the narrowest possible meaning to an exemption statute. Rather, it requires an exemption statute be construed reasonably, giving due consideration to the ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and the legislative intent." North Harbour Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. 16 OTR 91, 95 (2002).
C. Disqualification from exemption under ORS 285C.240
ORS 285C.240 addresses disqualification from enterprise zone exemption, stating in part:
"(1) The county assessor of any county in which an enterprise zone is situated or the sponsor shall be notified in writing by the qualified business firm * * * not later than July 1 following the assessment year for which the exemption is claimed and in which one of the following events occurs:
"(a) Property granted exemption from taxation under ORS 285C.175 is sold, exchanged, transported or otherwise disposed of for use outside the enterprise zone or for use by an ineligible business firm;