TC-MD 091320B.
[…] The term "operations" is used throughout ORS chapter 285C; it appears at times alone and at other times modified by the terms "eligible," "business," or both: ORS 285C.240(1)(b) identifies closure or reduction of " eligible operations" as an occurrence resulting in disqualification; ORS 285C.140(6)(a) requires the sponsor and county assessor to authorize a business firm if, amongst other things, "[t]he current or proposed operations of the business firm in the enterprise zone result in the firm being eligible under ORS 285C.135;" and ORS 285C.200(1)(a) requires that a firm be "engaged in eligible business operations" in order to qualify for exemption. (Emphasis added.)