TC-MD 091320B.
[…] (Reply to Plaintiff's Response Re: Summary Judgment at 8, citing Dept. of Rev. v. Croslin, 19 OTR 69, 81 (2006).) The County requests that it "be allowed to prove its attorney fees by supplemental proceedings." ( Id.) The Department requests "costs and disbursements and such other relief as may be deemed just and equitable." (Department's Answer to Am Compl at 2.)
ORS 20.105(1) states:
"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal."
This court has determined that "a claim lacks an `objectively reasonable basis' when it is `entirely devoid of legal or factual support.'" Patton II v. Dept. of Rev. ( Patton II), 18 OTR 256, 259 (2005) (citations omitted).