TC-MD 091320B.
[…] "(c) The additional taxes assessed under this subsection shall be reduced by the amount, if any, paid by the qualified business firm to the sponsor under subsection (6) of this section for the same property."
The County disqualified the subject property under ORS 285C.240(1)(b). (Stip Ex C.) ORS 285C.240(1)(b) identifies two possible bases for disqualification: "closes or so reduces eligible operations that the reduction constitutes a substantial curtailment of operations[.]" The court begins with "substantial curtailment" because that was the parties' primary focus.
1. "Substantial curtailment" under ORS 285C.240(1)(b) and 285C.210.
To define "substantial curtailment," ORS 285C.240(1) refers to ORS 285C.210, which states in pertinent part: