TC-MD 091320B.
[…] The parties do, however, dispute the appropriate interpretation and applicability of ORS 285C.210(2). By its terms, ORS 285C.210(2) applies "[f]or the purposes of this section [ORS 285C.210]" and provides the definition of "number of employees." Again, the court is obliged to apply the legislature's definition. ORS 285C.210(2)(a) defines the "number of employees of firm within the enterprise zone" as "the employment of the firm, as defined in ORS 285C.200, on the earlier of the date a claim for exemption is filed under ORS 285C.220 or April 1, of each assessment year for which an exemption under ORS 285C.175 is claimed[.]"
The "employment of the firm" is defined in ORS 285C.200(7)(b)(A) as "[t]he number of employees working for the firm a majority of their time in eligible operations at locations within the enterprise zone[.]"