Hynes v. Dep't of Health, Bureau of Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] resulted in the Department being in a disadvantaged position when deciding to issue the EMT certification based on the information [in] the [EMT] Application. Hynes’ action foreclosed the Department from taking action at the time of the review of the [EMT] Application which under [section 8121(a) of the EMS Act, 35 Pa.C.S. § 8121(a),] would have been a denial of the application or certification.

(R.R. at 55a.) It is not disputed that Hynes failed to disclose his convictions on his EMT Application.

Section 8121(a)(2) of the EMS Act provides:

The [D]epartment may discipline an EMS provider or applicant for EMS provider certification for any of the following reasons:

* * *

(2) Deceptive or fraudulent procurement or representation of certification or registration credentials or for making misleading, deceptive or untrue representations to secure or aid or abet another person to secure a certification, license, registration or any other authorization issued by the department under this chapter.

35 Pa.C.S. § 8121(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 8121(a)(2) of the EMS Act only requires that an untrue representation be made when seeking a certification in order to warrant discipline. The Secretary determined Hynes’ answer to the question about his criminal history was untrue. As explained in detail above, Hynes relies on mitigating evidence to suggest that the revocation of his certification was too severe. Section 8121(b) of the EMS Act provides:

If the [D]epartment is empowered to take disciplinary action against an individual under this section, the department may do one or more of the following:

(1) Deny the application for certification.

* * *

(3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the certification.

35 Pa.C.S. § 8121(b) (emphasis added). Hynes’ failure to report his convictions on his EMT Application under section 8121(a)(2) of the EMS Act is not disputed. Therefore, the Department was authorized to take disciplinary action against Hynes. Because the Department was authorized to take disciplinary action against him, it was also authorized under section 8121(b) to impose sanctions.

The Department may also issue any number of sanctions including a public reprimand, revoking, suspending, limiting, or otherwise restricting a certification, requiring educational courses, imposing a civil penalty, or placing the individual on probation. 35 Pa.C.S. § 8121(b).

The same is true to the extent Hynes violated section 8121(a)(14) by "[c]onviction of a felony, a crime related to the practice of the EMS provider[,] or a crime involving moral turpitude. For the purposes of this paragraph, a conviction includes a judgment of guilt, a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere." 35 Pa.C.S. § 8121(a)(14).

It is well settled that this Court's review is limited to "whether [a licensing Board's] decision was made in accordance with the law, not whether it was reasonable."