Hymes v. State
[…] For the reasons set out below, this court grants defendants' motion.

Under section 1983, the federal government has provided for civil redress against individuals who, under color of state law, deprive another of "any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws." This has been interpreted to mean that "the conduct causing the deprivation of a federal right be fairly attributable to the State." Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., Inc., 457 U.S. 922, 937, 102 S.Ct. 2744, 73 L.Ed.2d 482 (1982).

Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49 governs actions without a prescribed period of limitation. The statute states the following: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury. (3) The provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall apply to all pending and subsequently filed actions.