INDEX NO. 651791/2015
[…] In a letter dated February 17, 2016, State Farm objected to the employment of the appraisal procedure on the grounds that plaintiff's letter "fail[ed] to identify the specific items or areas of damage which form the basis of Plaintiff's disagreement with State Farm," and that the "belated demand for appraisal was made nearly three years after the loss occurred."
Plaintiff moves pursuant to Insurance Law § 3408(c) to enforce the terms of the policy so as to compel State Farm to accede to the appraisal procedure in the assessment of the loss. Insurance Law § 3408(c) provides that "[i]n the event of a covered loss, whenever an insured or insurer fails to proceed with an appraisal upon demand of the other, either party may apply to the court in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section for an order directing the other to comply with such demand. An appraisal shall determine the actual cash value, the replacement cost, the extent of the loss or damage and the amount of the loss or damage which shall be determined as specified in the policy and shall proceed pursuant to the terms of the applicable appraisal clause of the insurance policy and not as an arbitration. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an appraisal shall not determine whether the policy actually provides coverage for any portion of the claimed loss or damage."