INDEX NO. 157698/2018 Third-Party Index No. 595893/2018
[…] Flick v Stewart-Warner Corp., 76 NY2d 50, 54 [1990] [holding that compliance with Business Corporation Law § 307 (a) "constituted literal compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of CPLR 311(a)"].)
B. Service of process to a limited liability company
CPLR 311-a (a) provides:
"Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in the state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law."