Hyles v. United States
[…] Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500, 505 (2016). But a statute that merely lists “alternative means of satisfying one (or more) of its elements” is indivisible. Id. at 503. If a statute is “divisible,” courts apply a “modified categorical approach,” looking to certain permitted sources (such as the indictment or plea agreement) “to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” United States v. Kent, 44 F.4th 773, 775-76 (8th Cir. 2022). The Government correctly argues that Section 1958 is divisible. Section 1958 has varying degrees of punishment based on the severity of the resultant injury. Section 1958 provides:

Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be
be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1958.

The Government was required in this matter to prove the charging offense: conspiracy to commit murder for hire which resulted in death, which clearly has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another person.