21-CV-1450 (JGK)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986); see also N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters v. Reilly Partitions, Inc., No. 18-CV-1211, 2018 WL 2417849, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 29, 2018).
Where, as in this case, "an arbitral award falling under the [New York] Convention is made," any party to the arbitration may apply to any court with jurisdiction for an order confirming the award. 9 U.S.C. § 207. In such case, "(t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in [Article V of the New York] Convention." Id. Article V of the New York Convention generally "provides the exclusive grounds for refusing confirmation under the Convention." Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 126 F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1997).