Case No. 1:99 cv 157.
[…] While courts cannot infer essential elements required to constitute a valid contract, as long as the essential elements are defined by the parties themselves, the law supplies the missing details by construction. Nichols v. Seakes, 295 N.W. 596, 598 (Mich. 1941). Here, the essential term of price is present. Therefore, to determine the intent of the parties regarding loss liability, the Court looks to established principles of law as well as trade practice.
The UCC is inapplicable to contracts for the rendition of services. Mich. Comp. Law § 440.2105. ("'Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale[.]")
Courts must assume that contracts are made in light of established principles of law. Mendelson v. Realty Mortg. Corporation, 241 N.W. 154, 156 (Mich. 1932).