Hyde v. Md. State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs
[…] This determination was made in accordance with the Board's sanctioning guidelines. COMAR 10.44.31. Dr. Hyde has an extensive disciplinary history with the Board and his failure to abide by the terms of the order has the potential to cause serious patient harm. See COMAR 10.44.31.05(C)(1)(a) & (c). Dr. Hyde has previously been unsuccessful in his attempts at rehabilitation. See COMAR 10.44.31.05.(C)(1)(j). These are
the aggravating factors that the Board best fit this case. These aggravating factors trumped any of the possible mitigating factors.
Section 4-315 of the Maryland Code, Health Occupations, details the "[g]rounds for denial, suspension, or revocation of dentistry licenses." It states that "[s]ubject to the hearing provisions of § 4-318 of this subtitle, the Board may...revoke the license of any licensed dentist, if the applicant or licensee:...(33) fails to comply with any Board order."

The Board and appellant incorrectly cite to § 4-315(a)(31), dealing with displaying of a license. Section 4-315(a) (33) deals with failure to comply with a Board order.