Hyde Road Dev. v. Pumpkin Associates
[…] Furthermore, Pumpkin argues that HRD did not plead the loss of the cell phone tower contract in its complaint and, therefore, it should be estopped from raising this loss at trial. Lastly, Pumpkin argues that if the court finds that HRD suffered damages through the loss of the cell phone tower contract, that HRD failed to mitigate these damages by finding a new renter.

General Statutes § 52-570 provides: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land."

HRD made no claim for tortious interference with its contractual relationship with AT T.

The same standard from § 52-480 applies here; the court must find that the structures were erected with the intent to injure HRD and that the structure decreased the value of HRD's property.