Hyde Road Dev. v. Pumpkin Associates
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 347.

Pumpkin's arguments on these two issues are unpersuasive. First, as successor-in-interest to the right of way, HRD categorically has standing to bring this action. Anyone claiming an interest in land has standing to bring an action to quiet title. See, General Statutes § 47-31 ("An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . .").

Second, the parties are clearly in an argument over what interest each party has in the alleged right of way. HRD is claiming that the loss of a contract and interference with its use while Pumpkin is arguing that HRD is interfering with the quiet enjoyment of its property.