Hyde Road Dev. v. Pumpkin Associates
[…] "Whether a structure was maliciously erected is to be determined rather by its character, location and use than by an inquiry into the actual motive in the mind of the party erecting it." DeCecco v. Beach, 174 Conn. 29, 32, 381 A.2d 543 (1977).

General Statutes § 52-480 provides: "An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same."

While HRD only plead that the landscaping islands were a malicious erection in its complaint, the court allowed the parties to present evidence regarding the malicious erection of the gate and security camera.