3:20-cv-00113-MR
[…] “It is settled law in this Circuit that the ‘Fourth Amendment does not require that the basis for probable cause be established in a written affidavit; it merely requires that the information provided the issuing magistrate be supported by “Oath or affirmation.”'” Antonio v. Moore, 174 Fed. App'x 131, 136 (4th Cir. 2006) (quoting United States v. Clyburn, 24 F.3d 613, 617 (4th Cir. 1994) (quoting U.S. Const. amend. IV)). Moreover, North Carolina law parrots this standard, plainly allowing an arrest warrant to issue on oral oath or affirmation. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-304(d) provides:
A judicial official may issue a warrant for arrest only when he is supplied with sufficient information, supported for oath or affirmation, to make an independent judgment that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person to be arrested committed it. The information must be shown by one or both of the following:
(1) Affidavit.
(2) Oral testimony under oath or affirmation before the issuing official.N.C. G.S. § 15A-304(d).
Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim that his Fourth Amendment rights were violated because Defendant Vargas' statement was not written or recorded easily fails. The Fourth Amendment is satisfied by oral sworn testimony such as that given by Defendant Vargas.