Hybicki v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] See Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 21; accord Stein, 2017 IL App (3d) 160335, ¶17; Williams, 2016 IL App (1st) 142376, ¶ 56. ¶ 17 Based upon our review of the entire record in the instant cause, we do not find that the Board's decision was clearly erroneous in finding that plaintiff was properly terminated for misconduct in relation to his work. Rather, we conclude that the trial court erred in reversing the Board's decision which found plaintiff ineligible for unemployment benefits. ¶ 18 The Board determined that plaintiff was ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to section 602(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act), which states that "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). Under this governing Act, "misconduct" is defined as "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). From this statutory definition, our courts have made clear that three main requirements must be met in order to establish misconduct on the part of an employee within the context of the Act.