Civil Action 1:23cv1289 (AJT/JFA)
[…] Service
Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h), a corporation, partnership, or other unincorporated association may be served in a judicial district of the United States (A) in the manner prescribed in Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual or (B) by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to an officer, managing, or general agent, or any other agent authorized by law to receive service of process. Rule 4(e)(1) provides that an individual may be served in a judicial district of the United States by following state law for serving a summons. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-320 governs personal service outside of Virginia and provides that personal service may be made by any person authorized to serve process in the jurisdiction where the party to be served is located. Additionally, it states “[w]hen the court can exercise jurisdiction over the nonresident pursuant to § 8.01-328.1, such service shall have the same effect as personal service on the nonresident within Virginia.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-320. Further, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-301 governs service of process on foreign corporations and allows for service in accordance with § 8.01-320.
On June 10, 2023, the summons and complaint was personally served on BWE's registered agent.