Civil Action 1:23cv1289 (AJT/JFA)
[…] Ct. App. 2000). Under Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-100-the definitions subsection for the title that governs highways and other surface transportation systems-“Primary state highway system” is defined as “all highways and bridges under the jurisdiction and control of the Commonwealth Transportation Board and the Commissioner of Highways and not in the secondary state highway system.” That same section defines “Interstate System” as that term is defined in 23 U.S.C. § 103(c), “the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section 103(c).” Further, Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-300, which discusses the power and authority of the Commonwealth Transportation Board relating to the Interstate System, provides that, “[T]he Board has any and all other authority and power relative to the Interstate System as is vested in it relative to highways in the primary state highway system ... and in addition thereto has such other power, control, and jurisdiction necessary to comply with the provisions of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 and all acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, all other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding.”