Civil Action 1:23cv1289 (AJT/JFA)
[…] (Docket no. 17). On October 20,2023, plaintiff filed its amended motion for default judgment as to BWE and noticed a hearing. (Docket nos. 18,19).
Accordingly, the undersigned recommends a finding that the Clerk has properly entered a default as to BWE.
Liability
According to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(c), a default judgment “must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings.” Given that a default has been entered, the factual allegations in the complaint are deemed admitted. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b)(6).
I. Reimbursement under VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1212.1
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1212.1(A)(1) allows the State Police or local law enforcement agency to remove "[a] vehicle, cargo, or other personal property that has been (i) damaged or spilled within the right-of-way or any portion of a roadway in the primary state highway system and (ii) is blocking the roadway or may otherwise be endangering public safety." T. Musgrove Construction Company, Inc. v. Young, 840 S.E.2d 337, 480 n.4 (Va. 2020).