Civil Action 1:23cv1289 (AJT/JFA)
[…] Marsh v. Commonwealth, 530 S.E.2d 425, 429 (Va. Ct. App. 2000). Under Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-100-the definitions subsection for the title that governs highways and other surface transportation systems-“Primary state highway system” is defined as “all highways and bridges under the jurisdiction and control of the Commonwealth Transportation Board and the Commissioner of Highways and not in the secondary state highway system.” That same section defines “Interstate System” as that term is defined in 23 U.S.C. § 103(c), “the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section 103(c).” Further, Va.