Civil Action 1:23cv1289 (AJT/JFA)
[…] BWE has not filed a responsive pleading and the time for doing so has expired. On September 6, 2023, RLS accepted service of process. (Docket no. 1 ¶ 5). On September 25, 2023, RLS removed the case to this court, with consent from BWE, and was afterwards dismissed from the case due to the court's lack of personal jurisdiction, or in the alternative plaintiffs failure to state a claim as to RLS. (See Docket no. 1 ¶¶5, H).
When the last day for preforming an act during the course of a judicial proceeding falls on a Saturday, Va. Code Ann. § 1-210 provides that “the act may be performed on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday ....” Twenty-one days from June 10,2023, was July 1,2023, a Saturday, making the defendant's response due on or before July 3, 2023.