Huusko v. Endicott
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694; Moya-Gomez, 860 F.2d at 764.

II. Speedy Trial

Petitioner contends that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for not raising on appeal a claim that petitioner was denied his right to a speedy trial as a result of his trial lawyer's failure to object to the trial court granting numerous continuances. As an initial matter, the appellate court noted in its decision that petitioner appears to confuse his constitutional speedy trial right with the more restrictive state statutory rights. Under Wis. Stat. § 971.10, "[t]he trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record," and the statutory remedy for a violation of this right is release on bond pending trial.