Hutten v. Specialized Loan Servicing
[…] The court also construed plaintiff's deliberate miscalculation theory as a claim under § 2605(g), RESPA's administration of escrow accounts provision, and its implementing regulation at 12 C.F.R. § 1024.34. However, the court quickly dispenses with that claim because a servicer's duty to refund any remaining balance in the escrow account under § 2605(g) is triggered only upon the “borrower's payment of a mortgage loan in full.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.34(b)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not contend that the loan has been fully paid off.

Section 2609 and its implementing regulation at 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17 limit the escrow amount that servicers can collect from borrowers both at closing of a residential loan and thereafter. See 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(a) (“[Section 1024.17] sets limits for escrow accounts using calculations based on monthly payments and disbursements within a calendar year.”). Plaintiff alleges that defendant SLS misstated the amount in escrow when offering to modify plaintiff's loan. Plaintiff does not contend that defendant SLS required an amount in escrow greater than that legally permissible.