Hutchison v. State
[…] In explaining whether counts are multiplicitous, the analysis begins with the "unit of prosecution." Georges v. State, 252 Md.App. 523, 539 (2021). "The unit of prosecution of a statutory offense is generally a question of what the Legislature intended to be the act or course of conduct prohibited by the statute for purposes of a single conviction and sentence." Brown, 311 Md. at 434.

To determine the unit of prosecution with respect to the charge of third-degree sexual offense, Section 3-307(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part: "A person may not.. .engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" "Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Section 3-301(e) of the Criminal Law Article.

In Georges v.