Hutchison v. State
[…] At the jury trial, the Childtestified about the abuse she alleged to have endured by Hutchison, and recorded statements previously made by her to a social worker, Angela Brewington, in which the Child disclosed the abuse, were also admitted, pursuant to a pretrial ruling made by the motions judge.

All statutory references to the Criminal Law Article are to Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.). Section 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article provides:

A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
A "family member" is "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption or marriage." Section 3-601(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article. A "household member" is "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse."