Hutchison v. State
[…] All statutory references to the Criminal Law Article are to Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.). Section 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article provides:

A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
A "family member" is "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption or marriage." Section 3-601(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article. A "household member" is "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." Section 3-601(a)(4) of the Criminal Law Article. "Sexual abuse" is defined as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." Section 3-602(a)(4)(i) of the Criminal Law Article.