Hutchison v. State
[…] See Tate v. State, 182 Md.App. 114, 127-28 (2008) (finding sexual abuse based upon defendant rubbing the outside of his stepdaughter's vagina). Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to convict Hutchison of sexual abuse of a minor by a family member and sexual abuse of a minor by a household member in violation of Section 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article.

The evidence also was sufficient to establish the elements of Section 3-307(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article, the remaining third-degree sexual offense, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person may not:
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]

"Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Section 3-301(e) of the Criminal Law Article.