Hutchison v. State
[…] A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.

Sexual abuse of a minor, then, embodies three elements: "(1) that the defendant is a parent, family or household member, or had care, custody, or responsibility for the victim's supervision; (2) that the victim was a minor at the time; and (3) that the defendant sexually molested or exploited the victim by means of a specific act." Schmitt v. State, 210 Md.App. 488, 496, cert. denied, 432 Md. 470 (2013).

A "family member" is "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption or marriage." Section 3-601(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article. A "household member" is "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." Section 3-601(a)(4) of the Criminal Law Article. "Sexual abuse" is defined as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." Section 3-602(a)(4)(i) of the Criminal Law Article.