Hutchison v. State
[…] The evidence also was sufficient to establish the elements of Section 3-307(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article, the remaining third-degree sexual offense, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person may not:
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]

"Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Section 3-301(e) of the Criminal Law Article.

The phrase "for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party" establishes a specific intent requirement, which may be deduced from the "circumstances surrounding the touching, or from the character of the touching itself." Bible v. State, 411 Md. 138, 158-59 (2009).