Hutchison v. State
[…] Section 3-301(d) of the Criminal Law Article. "Vaginal intercourse" means "genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted," and "includes penetration, however slight, of the vagina." Section 3-301(g) of the Criminal Law Article.

Section 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person may not:
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]
"Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Section 3-301(e) of the Criminal Law Article.