Hutchison v. State
[…] In addressing whether sufficient evidence supported the remainder of Hutchison's convictions, we need not rely at all on the Child's statements to Ms. Brewington, although they are corroborative. We determine, nevertheless, that the elements of sexual abuse of a minor, involving the two counts that were merged, as well as the remaining count of third-degree sexual offense, were satisfied.

In determining whether the elements of sexual abuse of a minor, Section 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article, were satisfied, that Section provides:

A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.