Hutchison v. State
[…] The motions judge also found Ms. Brewington was a credible witness.

The motions judge determined, then, based upon her findings, that the Child's statements to Ms. Brewington possessed particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, and thus were admissible at Hutchison's trial.

Hutchison argues, however, that the motions judge clearly erred in determining that the Child's statements to Ms. Brewington were admissible, because she did not conduct an in chambers examination of the Child during the hearing. Pursuant to Section 11-304(g)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a judge is not required to examine a child victim if the judge "determines that an audio or visual recording of the child victim's statement makes an examination of the child victim unnecessary." In the present case, the motions judge stated that "having received and reviewed: the State's Exhibit 1, the DVD; 2, the transcript; and 3, the diagram, the Court finds that an examination of the [C]hild in chambers as provided under 11-304(g) is unnecessary."