Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] Rather, the presumption, with its heightened standard of proof, only applies when legal title is undisputed and the parties are only seeking to resolve beneficial interests. (Murray v. Murray (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1066-1067; see Toney v. Nolder (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 791, 793.) In this case, the very issue raised by the parties is whether Daniel has legal title to the properties Ms. Hutchings asserted belonged to either the estates or the trust. Thus, Daniel was not entitled to the presumption that he has the full beneficial interest.

3. Evidence Code section 622

Evidence Code section 622 provides, "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." The recital of consideration is not conclusive. (Civ. Code, § 1614 ; Treat v. Treat (1915) 170 Cal. 329, 336; Kott v. Hilton (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 548, 552; accord Bertelsen v.