Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] Civil Code section 1217 states, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." No doubt, recordation is not a prerequisite to the validity of a deed where third party rights are not at issue. (Devereaux v. Frazier Mountain Park & Fisheries Co. (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 323, 328; Pomper v.