Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] It should be noted that in making this sweeping contention and in the face of the overwhelming evidence presented during the trial, Daniel is really asserting that he is entitled to conclusive presumptions as to title. Evidence Code section 601 provides: "A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof." Evidence Code section 620 states, "The presumptions established by this article, and all other presumptions declared by law to be conclusive, are conclusive presumptions." A conclusive presumption is a rule of substantive law, rather than an evidentiary rule. (People v. McCall (2004) 32 Cal.4th 175, 184-185; Kusior v. Silver (1960) 54 Cal.2d 603, 619; People v.