Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] According to Daniel, they never had any discussion because he was a signatory on the accounts and as "the last man standing," they belonged to him. At his deposition, Daniel testified that he and his parents had discussed placing Ms. Hutchings on the account but it would be "too inconvenient" because there were a large amount of automatic payments coming from the account. The account would have to be closed and all the new automatic payment schedules recreated.

Daniel claimed he is an owner of the account by right of survivorship pursuant to section 5302, subdivision (a) which provides in part, "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." This is not a conclusive presumption that Daniel was entitled to the proceeds of any joint accounts on which he was a signatory. As noted, the presumption may be overcome by clear and convincing evidence showing an intent that a joint signatory was not to receive the remaining proceedings.