Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] (Kott v. Hilton, supra, 45 Cal.App.2d at p. 553; Estate of Baxter (1950) 96 Cal.App.2d 493, 501-502.) The factfinders determination that any particular transaction is sham and fictitious for want of lack of consideration which is substantiated by the record is not subject to reversal on appeal. (Ibid; see also Banducci v. Banducci, supra, 63 Cal.App.2d at p. 605.)

Civil Code section 1614 provides, "A written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration."

Civil Code section 1615 states, "The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it."

Here, the parties disputed whether Daniel owned a number of properties due to the nature of the transactions. Ms.