Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] (People v. McCall, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 183.) Accordingly, as the factfinder, the referee was entitled to draw his own inferences from the evidence presented by the parties.

5. Civil Code sections 1069, 1107, and 1217

Daniel claims that, in evaluating the validity of trust deeds, the referee failed to apply proper legal standards contained in Civil Code sections 1069, 1107, and 1217. Civil Code section 1069 states in part, "A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the grantee . . . ." Civil Code section 1107 provides: "Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded." Civil Code section 1217 states, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." No doubt, recordation is not a prerequisite to the validity of a deed where third party rights are not at issue. (Devereaux v.