Civil Action No. 3:19cv546 Civil Action No. 3:19cv637
[…] In DeMelo, the Fifth Circuit considered an appeal brought pursuant to § 1292(b), (unlike the Rule 54(b) Motions before this Court), considering whether a court of appeals may hear an appeal certified pursuant to § 1292(b) when the district court could have also "made a proper certification under Rule 54(b)." DeMelo, 677 F.2d at 1031. There, the Fifth Circuit suggested that "the requirements of a section 1292(b) certificate are more stringent than those for a Rule 54(b) certificate" because § 1292(b) requires a district court to note a question of "law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion," while Rule 54(b) does not. Id. at 1034 n.9 (internal quotations and citation omitted).