Civil Action No. 3:19cv546 Civil Action No. 3:19cv637
[…] See Hutchens v. Capital One Services, LLC, et al. (3:19cv546); Stirnweis v. Capital One Services, LLC, et al. (3:19cv637). The Court will refer to the Parties' briefing and Court documents regarding the Motion to Certify by the ECF numbers in Hutchens v. Capital One, et al. (3:19cv546).
The matter is ripe for disposition. The Court dispenses with oral argument because the materials before it adequately present the facts and legal contentions, and argument would not aid the decisional process. The Court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. For the reasons that follow, the Court will deny Plaintiffs Renewed Motions to Certify pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b).
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Hutchens brings claims pursuant to the Older Workers Benefits Protection Act ("OWBPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1), and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 621. Stirnweis asserts claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. § 201.