No. 1387.
[…] After the sale of the Lamar property, the remaining manufacturing equipment which was retained by the companies was returned to the principal office of the company at 1301 College Street in Springfield. There was limited manufacturing and sales activity, and efforts were made to develop certain patented farm implements. These efforts continued until about 1954, when it was learned that the devices were not patentable and their further development was abandoned.
On April 30, 1951, the two corporations were merged under the provisions of The General and Business Corporation Act of Missouri, Sections 351.410-351.455, V.A.M.S., with Hutchens Implement Sales Company the merging corporation and Hutchens Metal Products, Inc. the surviving corporation. Under the appropriate Missouri statute, Section 351.450(3), supra, "Such surviving or new corporation (had) all the rights, privileges, immunities, and powers and (was) subject to all the duties and liabilities of a corporation organized under this chapter * * *." Under the Articles of Merger the capital stock of the surviving corporation was taken at $200 per share book value, and the capital stock of the merging and nonsurviving corporation Hutchens Implement Sales Company was taken at par value of $20 per share.