Hussy v. Hous. Auth. of Balt. City
[…] Mitchell v. Housing Authority of Baltimore City, 26 A.3d 1012, 1020 (Md. App. 2011).

This waiver of immunity, however, comes with conditions. The Act caps money damages for any individual claim at $400,000, and damages across all claims arising from the same occurrence at $800,000, MD. CODE CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-303(a)(1), and bars the recovery of punitive damages, MD. CODE CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-303(c)(1). The Act also requires a plaintiff to give the local government or its employee notice of his claim within one year of the plaintiff's injury. MD. CODE CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-304(b)(1). Still, a court "may entertain [a] suit even though the required notice was not given" if the plaintiff moves the court to excuse its mistake for good cause, and still then only if the defendant has not "affirmatively show[n] that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice." MD. CODE CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-304(d).