CASE NO. 5:10-cv-322/RS-CJK
[…] Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251).
Analysis
Whistleblower Act
The Whistleblower Act, FLA. STAT. § 112.3187, "should be liberally construed in favor of granting access to the remedy." Irven v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 790 So. 2d 403, 405 (Fla. 2001). The fact that Plaintiff allegedly reported violations of the Defendant's personnel policy manual, rather than a violation of law is of no moment. The Act specifically includes "violations or suspected violations of any . . . local law, rule, or regulation." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a) (emphasis added). The Act also protects reports of "gross mismanagement" which includes "a continuous pattern of managerial abuses, wrongful or arbitrary and capricious actions." Id. at 112.3187 (3)(e) and (5)(b). At a minimum, a city's personnel policies guide a city's personnel decisions.