HUSS v. SPOKANE COUNTY
[…] Plaintiff's second amended complaint, filed December 21, 2005, alleges that the booking fee policy of the Defendant Spokane County Jail ("the Jail"), as well as the underlying statute, RCW § 70.48.390, are facially unconstitutional in that they deprive individuals who are arrested of their property without due process of law. (Ct. Rec. 61).

In May 1999, the Washington legislature passed RCW § 70.48.390, authorizing city, county, and regional jails to take a $10.00 booking fee from the person of each individual booked into jail. In May 2003, the Washington legislature amended RCW § 70.48.390, allowing jails to require each person who is booked into jail to pay a fee based on the jail's actual booking costs or one hundred dollars, whichever is less. The "fee is payable immediately from any money then possessed by the person being booked" into jail. RCW § 70.48.390.

In accordance with RCW § 70.48.390, on or about February 24, 2004, the Spokane County Board of Commissioners passed Resolution 04-0160, which authorized the Jail to develop and implement a procedure to collect a fee from persons booked into jail.